Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CLI memory teste needed

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 106 Times in 84 Posts

    CLI memory teste needed

    I'm asking the many wise programmers on encode.su for a utility i need for my stress tools package.

    i would need a simple memory test that runs from within window like HCI memory test.

    i know its better to use memtest86+ or the tools from MS withc is bootable. but it is for it is for another scenario.

    The utility needs the following
    - auto-detect available memory and test it
    - just a simple walk with checkerboard and inverse checkerboards is fine
    - needs to be able to above 4 gb memory
    - needs to be able to run under win7 x64
    - sble to start from a batch file

    nothing more is really required but i have no usable programming skills. as all my programing skills are from before windows 95, and even back then i didn't know how to work segments so i could only address 64kbytes of memory.

    its is to be used with dnetc +furmark for stress testing pc in a little PC distributor.

    PPL will get credits in the readme/help of the package


    nice features to have
    - able to run under both windows 32 and 64
    - parameter for a mod value for the checkerboard mask e.g i write "-mod 128" and it would mod the checker board mask with 10000000 bit mask
    Last edited by SvenBent; 20th April 2010 at 09:55.

  2. #2
    Administrator Shelwien's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    3,340
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 534 Posts
    The x64 requirement is a bit hard imho - its a bit annoying to access
    _all_ memory from a 32-bit app, and a 64-bit app won't run on 32-bit systems.
    Otherwise it could be a simple program which allocates all the available
    memory and rewrites it - but a specific version for each platform.
    It won't do much good as a memory test though, imho.
    So what about using some compressor with 64-bit version instead?
    Afair freearc had some memory size detection?..
    You can try compressing and decompressing something big enough with it,
    using all the available memory, and if it crashes or verification fails - that's it.
    Would be a better test imho.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 106 Times in 84 Posts
    Thanx for the reply

    i didn't knew fa had the autodetect memory usage and i think it would be acceptable for my purpose. i will look into it


    32bit windows support is really not need but support for above 4gb system is.


    and i agree the a simple run of checkerboard/inverse checkerboards is not much for a ram test, but its better than nothing. And i wouldn't ask ppl for a big project to make for me free.

  4. #4
    Administrator Shelwien's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    3,340
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 534 Posts
    Last edited by Shelwien; 20th April 2010 at 11:01.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nordic
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 36 Times in 12 Posts
    Googling shows much of the internet thinks limiting processes in win32 is impossible, but then perhaps they don't know about Job Objects with a JOBOBJECT_EXTENDED_LIMIT_INFORMATION specifying memory limits?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 106 Times in 84 Posts
    I was aware of these but they dont use CLI to start them which i need for my batch script. hci is cli usable in pay version, but the licesn restricts the usage i need it for. hence why i need a freeware utility

  7. #7
    Administrator Shelwien's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    3,340
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 534 Posts
    there're sources for rightmark thing though...
    there're really no command line options it seems, but
    you can fix it to autostart and recompile

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 106 Times in 84 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shelwien View Post
    you can fix it to autostart and recompile
    but then we are back at this issues. with my lack of skills in this area

Similar Threads

  1. Memory Limit?
    By Earl Colby Pottinger in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11th April 2010, 04:59
  2. paq7asmsse -> GAS (uses CPUID), no .CPP changes needed
    By Rugxulo in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd December 2009, 12:58
  3. Precomp Help needed please
    By Rusty_v in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th July 2009, 18:16
  4. Help me!!! Visual Basic programmers needed
    By moisesmcardona in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th June 2009, 21:46
  5. 2G+ memory blocks
    By Shelwien in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th March 2009, 03:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •