Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help for Arc: Can't allocate memory required for (de)compression

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help for Arc: Can't allocate memory required for (de)compression

    Hi, not sure if this is the correct place to post this.
    I am very new to using arc, and am having trouble.

    I was trying to uncompress a data file and keep getting
    "Can't allocate memory required for (de)compression in rep:1gb"

    I have tried arc 0.4, arc 0.5 and arc 0.5 latest download (to my knowledge a few days ago).

    I have tried using --LimitDecompMem=900 and then arc just crashes.

    Tried using unarc with 0.4 and 0.5

    with 0.4 I get
    ERROR: unsupported compression method "dict:170kb:8-%:18192:m400:s100+lzp:170kb:92%:235:h18:d1mb+ppmd: 22:1gb"

    my system is Intel(R) Core(TM2) CPU @ 2.13GHz, with 2 GB of Ram.

    when running arc0.5 I have noticed that it is saying "Largest contiguous free memblock: 803mb"

    sorry if this is the wrong place, as I am sure you can tell, very new to this so not sure what is the issue and not sure what information I should be giving.
    I assume arc is after 1gb of free memory instead of the 803mb that I have?
    if so anyway around that?

  2. #2
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,507
    Thanks
    742
    Thanked 665 Times in 359 Posts
    when running arc0.5 I have noticed that it is saying "Largest contiguous free memblock: 803mb"
    this means that data cannot be extracted on your computer. you can try to use other computer, install new copy of Windows (or Linux), boot from CD, boot your Windows in fresh environment, use any VM (for example, on MS site there is Microsoft VirtualPC+winows2008 trial available)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok thanks, already tried booting the system in safe mode (running XP) and that did not seem to help.
    Do not have the option of using another PC, shame, will download the VM from windows and give it a go. I am a noivce with alot of this, but will give it a go

    Never used a VM before, are we just talking about installing a Vm and then I have to install an operating system with the VM to see if that works?

    Will also give a go making a new account on the machine and see if that helps, who knows, tried so many things what will a few more mean: no change.

    what does "Largest contiguous free memblock: 803mb" represent, it does not seem to change in anyway?
    Last edited by Bath; 11th April 2009 at 16:57.

  4. #4
    Member Skymmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    681
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 168 Times in 84 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bath View Post
    Hi, not sure if this is the correct place to post this.
    More correct will be to post it HERE

    Quote Originally Posted by Bath View Post
    my system is Intel(R) Core(TM2) CPU @ 2.13GHz, with 2 GB of Ram.
    I wonder how you managed to have only 803 MB of free RAM when you have 2 GB total. Even Vista Ultimate takes ~500 Mb at fresh install.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Antwerp , country:Belgium , W.Europe
    Posts
    487
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bath View Post
    what does "Largest contiguous free memblock: 803mb" represent, it does not seem to change in anyway?
    It basically means your memory could be fragmented /you just have not enough memory.
    Try to close as much programs & background tasks as you can (use taskmanager for this)
    Then retry like :
    Code:
    arc x -ld1024m <your.arc> 
    arc x -ld- <your.arc>  (sometimes worked for me)
    unarc x <your.arc> (unarc needs less memory then arc)
    *correction* : you need to prevent as many apps as you can from loading on boot and then reboot the system. Just closing the apps will not work, just as Bulat says.
    After reboot, try again to decompress.
    Last edited by pat357; 11th April 2009 at 18:14.

  6. #6
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,507
    Thanks
    742
    Thanked 665 Times in 359 Posts
    the problem is memory fragmentation due to loading of varoius dlls at fixed adresses. unloading of applications will not help

    but i ваштшеудн skipped the simplest way: download http://www.haskell.org/bz/unarc.exe and run in console

    unarc x archive

    unarc uses less dlls than GUI programs so you will have more chances. it's also possible to add /3gb parameter to boot.ini line but i'm not spcialist here

    about VM: i mean that you can install Virtual PC 2007 and download trial version Windows Server 2008 prepared as VPC image. then you can install FreeArc inside this VM and run decompression

    but first try unarc

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Antwerp , country:Belgium , W.Europe
    Posts
    487
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Skymmer View Post
    More correct will be to post it HERE
    I wonder how you managed to have only 803 MB of free RAM when you have 2 GB total. Even Vista Ultimate takes ~500 Mb at fresh install.
    Remenber it's not only a matter of memory available, but the memory bock required for decompression needs to be contiguous (ie. in one block).

    Some running apps. cause nasty memory fragmentation (like Symantec AV/firewall, Kaspersky AV/security, ..)

  8. #8
    Member m^2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ślůnsk, PL
    Posts
    1,611
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bulat Ziganshin View Post
    the problem is memory fragmentation due to loading of varoius dlls at fixed adresses. unloading of applications will not help
    It might close some hooks, so yes, it can help.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    *UPDATE*: was there any change between unarc0.5 that come with the orginal freearc0.5 and that address you gave me?

    The new unarc seems to be working YIPPY






    cool, a bit to try, luck it is easter and some free time lol

    Quote Originally Posted by Skymmer View Post
    More correct will be to post it HERE
    I read through that post, was not sure if that was development post or just general post, thanks will remember that.

    Quote Originally Posted by pat357 View Post
    *correction* : you need to prevent as many apps as you can from loading on boot and then reboot the system. Just closing the apps will not work, just as Bulat says.
    After reboot, try again to decompress.
    Quote Originally Posted by pat357 View Post
    Remenber it's not only a matter of memory available, but the memory bock required for decompression needs to be contiguous (ie. in one block).
    Some running apps. cause nasty memory fragmentation (like Symantec AV/firewall, Kaspersky AV/security, ..)
    I have tried made a different account, and the memoryblock was the same, so it is something loading for all users. I do load Norton Antivirus, and windows fireware. Might look online for a program that anaysis the ram. If I can find something like that, will be able to work out what is going on better.
    The contiguous part makes senes, when I was closing apps before using taskmanager, or a new account the memoryblock was the same.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bulat Ziganshin View Post
    but i ваштшеудн skipped the simplest way: download http://www.haskell.org/bz/unarc.exe and run in console
    unarc x archive
    Quote Originally Posted by pat357 View Post
    Then retry like :
    Code:
    arc x -ld1024m <your.arc> 
    arc x -ld- <your.arc>  (sometimes worked for me)
    unarc x <your.arc> (unarc needs less memory then arc)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bath View Post
    Tried using unarc with 0.4 and 0.5
    with 0.4 I get
    ERROR: unsupported compression method "dict:170kb:8-%:18192:m400:s100+lzp:170kb:92%:235:h18:d1mb+ppmd: 22:1gb"
    I have tried those unarc so far, will try unarc with the new address you gave me :
    Quote Originally Posted by Bulat Ziganshin View Post
    alone with removing some of the things before boot, and see if I get a change there.

    Will edit back with results, (after reading this post here again) a bit to try, luck it is easter and some free time lol


    again thank you all for you help and suggestions
    Last edited by Bath; 12th April 2009 at 04:07.

Similar Threads

  1. CLI memory teste needed
    By SvenBent in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st April 2010, 09:06
  2. Memory Limit?
    By Earl Colby Pottinger in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11th April 2010, 04:59
  3. 2G+ memory blocks
    By Shelwien in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th March 2009, 03:13
  4. Can't allocate memory required for (de)compression..help!
    By Duarte in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 18th July 2008, 19:14
  5. Ian Sutton's archivers (Boa, Arc)
    By spark in forum Forum Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st August 2006, 22:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •