Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Old forum conversion bugs

  1. #1
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts

    Old forum conversion bugs

    sometimes i look into old forum threads, such as http://encode.su/threads/829-FreeArc...re-interesting

    there are 2 bugs in their display, can it be fixed?
    1) apostrophes are displayed as '
    2) urs are wrong, try to click on UltraCompressor II

  2. #2
      webmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
    done

  3. #3
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,985
    Thanks
    377
    Thanked 353 Times in 141 Posts
    A small note. Frequently I'm facing issues visiting this site via iPad 2 - a pattern of images appears across borders and such. Dunno what's happening...

  4. #4
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    thank you! now i'm 100% happy with the old forum.

    one more caveat: first msg in http://encode.su/threads/1072-Intere...Deflate-source shows literal <pre> tag

    UPD: sorry, but you have replaced it with back apostrophe ', while it was just apostrophe '
    Last edited by Bulat Ziganshin; 15th March 2012 at 10:50.

  5. #5
      webmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
    Bulat Ziganshin
    you have replaced it with back apostrophe ', while it was just apostroph
    fixed

    first msg in http://encode.su/threads/1072-Intere...Deflate-source shows literal <pre> tag
    fixed

    encode
    I have no iPad. I'll check in Safari for Windows.

  6. #6
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    thank you. its' wonderful! now i wonder why we've started forum from scratch at all

  7. #7
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    bug: Edit Post / Go Advnced doesn't work

    request for improvement: replace PHP code tag with C++ one since most code on the board is C++ and it would be really helpful

  8. #8
      webmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
    [removed]
    Last edited by webmaster; 24th March 2012 at 18:40. Reason: 11

  9. #9
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    please add pre-defined C++ tag (instead of PHP?)

    and may be add full language list when it asks for language. or just dropdown list in the Advanced Edit dialog button

  10. #10
      webmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
    example:

    [c]// 'Hello World!' program

    #include <iostream>

    int main()
    {
    std::cout << "Hello World!" << std::endl;
    return 0;
    }[/c]

    result:

    // 'Hello World!' program 

    #include <iostream>

    int main()
    {
    std::cout << "Hello World!" << std::endl;
    return 0;
    }


    in Advanced Form button

  11. #11
    Administrator Shelwien's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    3,424
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 1,053 Times in 565 Posts
    That "Advanced Form" does not work.
    I mean, there's a "Go Advanced" button, but nothing happens when I click it.

  12. #12
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    it works on answer, but not on comment

  13. #13
    Programmer Bulat Ziganshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    4,511
    Thanks
    746
    Thanked 668 Times in 361 Posts
    thank you very much, but it's not ideal. you removed general xcode button, sometimes it may be helpful. OTOH this forum doesn't need PHP button

    also, how about adding more buttons to quick answer form? i vote for attach/code/c++/table buttons here

Similar Threads

  1. A reliable batch image conversion tool
    By m^2 in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th August 2012, 16:16
  2. New forum
    By Bulat Ziganshin in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 14th August 2011, 20:01
  3. Compression idea: Base conversion
    By Nightgunner5 in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th October 2009, 08:58
  4. New or old forum?
    By encode in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10th May 2008, 01:54
  5. NEW FORUM!
    By encode in forum Forum Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th May 2008, 11:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •