Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Forum BUG: Posts don't have newlines when using NoScript

  1. #1
    Member m^2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ślůnsk, PL
    Posts
    1,611
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts

    Forum BUG: Posts don't have newlines when using NoScript

    Today I tracked down the issue of having all my messages in a single line. It appears that the forum can't work correctly w/out loading some script from relfate.net.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,474
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 121 Times in 95 Posts
    What?
    ping relfate.net
    ping: unknown host relfate.net
    OK. I suppose it's reflate.net.
    Last edited by Piotr Tarsa; 22nd January 2012 at 23:56.

  3. #3
    Member m^2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ślůnsk, PL
    Posts
    1,611
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts
    Yeah, a typo.

  4. #4
    Administrator Shelwien's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    3,340
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 534 Posts
    That was a workaround from when we got malware here.
    Now I switched back to encode.su's connection-min.js version, hope it helps.

  5. #5
    Member m^2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ślůnsk, PL
    Posts
    1,611
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts
    Test
    Test
    ADDED:
    It does, thanks.

  6. #6
    Tester
    Black_Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    [CZE] Czechia
    Posts
    471
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Hm, did it broke the "Go Advanced" in editing of own posts or is it a separate issue?

    EDIT: when editing this post I instead went to advanced mode without the ajax "in-place" once, but now the "Go Advanced" button is dead again
    I am... Black_Fox... my discontinued benchmark
    "No one involved in computers would ever say that a certain amount of memory is enough for all time? I keep bumping into that silly quotation attributed to me that says 640K of memory is enough. There's never a citation; the quotation just floats like a rumor, repeated again and again." -- Bill Gates

  7. #7
    Member m^2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ślůnsk, PL
    Posts
    1,611
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts
    In another place I tried to reply, but the quick reply window was empty, IIRC no buttons and for sure no text box. I clicked on Advanced and http://encode.su/newreply.php?do=postreply&t=1471 opened. For me, the site is empty.
    After I reloaded the original thread, the quick reply window is OK, but http://encode.su/newreply.php?do=postreply&t=1471 is still empty...reloading doesn't help, but after opening it by clicking on Advanced again, it's fine.

Similar Threads

  1. RSS feeds to track new posts
    By schngrg in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th June 2011, 18:27
  2. Timer 3.01 bug
    By Rugxulo in forum The Off-Topic Lounge
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st July 2009, 22:36
  3. Idea - Don't flame me pls...
    By rubendodge in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th April 2009, 20:44
  4. 4x4 bug?
    By m^2 in forum Data Compression
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th November 2008, 20:25
  5. Don Lewis
    By encode in forum Forum Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 14:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •